Search     

Avocado Oil, 8 oz $3.71 Shipping within USA
Category:   Crafts / Home Arts & Crafts / Candles & Soap / Soap Butters & Fixed Oils
Start Price: USD 4.60

Click Here
to See More

Current Price: USD 4.60
Reserve Price: -
Time Left: -
Bid Count: 0
Buy It Now Price: -
Start Time: 9/2/2008
End Time: 9/9/2008
Location: Huntingburg, IN
Description

  We do combine shipping, please email us for quotes. Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies. It is important to note that ABSOLUTELY NO SOLVENTS are used during the processing of our natural vegetable and fruit oils. Our production process begins by mechanically cold pressing the seeds or pulp of the vegetable or fruit which results in the “crude” form of the oil with the distinctive odor and color of the raw material retained. As the standards for cosmetic, soap, toiletry, and food applications fall in a very narrow range, it is necessary to “refine” the crude form of the oil in order to correct any undesirable qualities in color, odor, or the amount of polar impurities Avocado Oil Cosmetic Grade USP:  All of the same great properties now offered in a Cosmetic Grade which meets all USP criteria. Commonly used in the cosmetic industry because it soothes skin and helps transport active substances into the skin, Avocado Oil has high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E. Avocado Oil has the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive and almond) and is comprised mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids, as well as palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol and carnotinoids. Common Uses of Avocado Oil Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions, such as cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreens and suntan lotions Effective as an emollient and carrier oil Treats minor skin irritations Ranked best sunscreen by the Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology when compared to other naturally derived oils Benefits of Avocado Oil Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions Keeps skin moist and smooth Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps Acts as a natural bactericidal Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies. Please feel free to email us with any questions you may have about our products.   Fatty acids composition %(GLC): Lauric acid C12:0 <1 Myristic acid C14:0 <1.5 Palmitic acid C16:0 12 – 25 Palmitoleic acid C16:1 3 – 10 Margaric acid C17:0 <0.1 Margaroleic acid C17:1 <0.1 Stearic acid C18:0 0.5 – 2 Oleic acid C18:1 45 – 75 Linoleic acid C18:2 5 – 15 Alpha-Linolenic acid C18:3 0.5 – 3 Arachidic acid C20:0 <1 Eicosanic acid C20:1 <0.5 Behenic acid C22:0 <0.5 Eurcic acid C22:1 Tr.    

Place a Bid!




HOME

 

Home | Products | Support | FAQ | About us | Contact us