Search     

Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil 8 ounces
Category:   Crafts / Home Arts & Crafts / Candles & Soap / Soap Butters & Fixed Oils
Start Price: USD 3.60

Click Here
to See More

Current Price: USD 3.60
Reserve Price: -
Time Left: -
Bid Count: 0
Buy It Now Price: -
Start Time: 9/2/2008
End Time: 9/9/2008
Location: Huntingburg, IN
Description

We do combine shipping, please email us for quotes. It is important to note that ABSOLUTELY NO SOLVENTS are used during the processing of our natural vegetable and fruit oils. Our production process begins by mechanically cold pressing the seeds or pulp of the vegetable or fruit which results in the “crude” form of the oil with the distinctive odor and color of the raw material retained. As the standards for cosmetic, soap, toiletry, and food applications fall in a very narrow range, it is necessary to “refine” the crude form of the oil in order to correct any undesirable qualities in color, odor, or the amount of polar impurities. Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined - Cold pressed from air dried apricots this oil has similar properties as Sweet Almond Oil. Light in color with a pleasant nutty odor, it is high in vitamin A and used in the manufacture of creams, balms, lotions, cosmetics and soaps. Coveted for its high Vitamin E content and skin softening properties, Apricot Kernel Oil is a non-greasy emollient primarily used as a carrier. Apricot Kernel Oil is a triglyceride in the same category as avocado oil, olive oil and sesame oil. It’s comprised of approximately: 75 percent oleic acid; 20 percent linoleic acid; Unsaturated fatty acids esterfied with glycerin. Common Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil Skin softener / moisturizing agent for body oils, lotions, creams and other cosmetics Replacement for mineral oil Occlusive agent Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil Prevents evaporation of water Adds good slip and lubricity to products Offers rapid skin absorption Contains high Vitamin E content Helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness Fatty acids composition %(GLC): Myristic acid C14:0 Tr. Palmitic acid C16:0 3 – 8 Palmitoleic acid C16:1 <0.8 Margaric acid C17:0 <0.1 Margaroleic acid C17:1 <0.1 Stearic acid C18:0 0.5 – 3.0 Oleic acid C18:1 56 – 70 Linoleic acid C18:2 22 – 33 Alpha-Linolenic acid C18:3 <0.5 Arachidic acid C20:0 <0.5 Eicosanic acid C20:1 <0.3 Behenic acid C22:0 <0.3 Erucic acid C22:1 Tr.  

Place a Bid!




HOME

 

Home | Products | Support | FAQ | About us | Contact us