Search     

Pure Castor Oil 8 ounces, $3.71 shipping within USA
Category:   Crafts / Home Arts & Crafts / Candles & Soap / Soap Butters & Fixed Oils
Start Price: USD 2.45

Click Here
to See More

Current Price: USD 2.45
Reserve Price: -
Time Left: -
Bid Count: 0
Buy It Now Price: -
Start Time: 9/5/2008
End Time: 9/12/2008
Location: Huntingburg, IN
Description

We do combine shipping, please email us for quotes. Castor Oil - Refined - A pale-yellowish or almost colorless oil with a faint mild odor derived from the seeds of the castor bean, (ricinus communis). The beans are cold pressed for the first grade of medicinal oil. Used pharmaceutically as a laxative and skin softener, used in making soap, lotions and balms. Commonly used in the cosmetic and soap industries, Castor oil is high in glycerin esters of ricinoleic acid. An emollient carrier that easily penetrates the skin to leave it soft and supple, it’s often used to bind ingredients together. Common Uses of Castor Oil Bind ingredients in cosmetic and soap formulas Humectant for soap products Emollient carrier that easily penetrates and softens skin Benefits of Castor Oil Offers anti-inflammatory properties Helps treat eczema, psoriasis, chapped skin and burns Moisturizes skin Assists pain relief Acts as an anti-bacterial agent Aids conditions such as sciatica, rheumatism and shingles  Please look in our Ebay Store for larger quantities and other Health and Beauty Supplies. Please feel free to email us with any questions you may have about our products.  

Place a Bid!




HOME

 

Home | Products | Support | FAQ | About us | Contact us